Wednesday, February 24, 2016
[…] The Callagy Law team is knowledgeable in many law practice areas and will frequently post topics ranging from Medical Revenue Recovery, PIP, Workers Compensation, and Commercial Insurance. We hope to have this blog shed a light on many common questions.



 


In New Jersey, the Department of Labor and Workforce Development oversees Workers’ Compensation. Petitioner medical providers may file a claim to recover payments denied by the insurance carrier, a self-insured corporation, or a third party administrator.


 


Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, Medical and hospital service, “… All fees and other charges for such physicians’ and surgeons’ treatment and hospital treatment shall be reasonable and based upon the usual fees and charges which prevail in the same community for similar physicians’, surgeons’ and hospital services.” Because there is no workers’ compensation fee schedule in New Jersey, establishing usual, customary and reasonable fees are central to seeking additional reimbursement in a workers’ compensation claim.