Monday, June 27, 2016
[…] The question of what constitutes payment for the purpose of calculating the Statute of Limitations in a PIP Claim for Benefits was recently addressed by our office in the Context of a PIP Arbitration filed on behalf of one of our Medical Provider’s.


 


The issue our Provider faced, as presented by CURE Insurance, was whether the Provider’s Claim was barred by the application of the 2 year statute of limitations period in connection to the filing of a PIP Arbitration Matter.


 


In relation to the calculation of the Statute of Limitations time period when filing a PIP Claim for Benefits, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-13.1(a) states:


 


Every action for the payment of benefits payable under a standard automobile insurance policy pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (c. 39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), medical expense benefits payable under a basic automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (c. 39:6A-3.1) or benefits payable under a special automobile insurance policy pursuant to section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (c. 39:6A-3.3), except an