Saturday, April 30, 2016
[…] Does this limited amount apply to all individuals covered by the policy?  As discussed below, the answer may vary depending on whether the governing policy is “basic” or “standard.”


“Basic” policies grew out of the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act, known as “AICRA.” This law was passed in 1998 with an effective date of March 22, 1999.  Under AICRA, a new class of PIP benefits was created, namely, “basic” coverage, to be distinguished from “standard” coverage.  Basic policies provide for very limited medical coverage, and apply to all individuals covered by the policy.   N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1 provides the following:


As an alternative to the mandatory coverages provided in sections 3 and 4 of P.L.1972, c. 70 (C.39:6A-3 and 39:6A-4), any owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State may elect a basic automobile insurance policy providing the following coverage:


  1. Personal injury protection coverage, for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household, who sustained bodily injury as a result of an accident while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a pedestrian, caused by an automobile or by an object propelled by or from an automobile, and to other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying, entering into, alighting from or using the automobile of the named insured, with the permission of the named insured. (emphasis added)

Standard policies may also provide for limited policy coverage.  A standard policy, however, only applies to the named insured and resident relatives. provides the following:


39:6A-4.3. Personal injury protection coverage options


Personal injury protection coverage options. With respect to personal injury protection coverage provided on an automobile in accordance with section 4 of P.L.1972, c. 70 (C.39:6A-4), the automobile insurer shall provide the following coverage options: